• Sunday, March 1 - March 31

What’s On in March

MARCH 2020

                               

Sun         1            CGM W& M Region Sides Trial Day (Venue in GVBD TBA).

Sun        1            CGM Bowls Region W & M –State Event Finals – (Spare Day.).

Sun            1              Bowls Victoria – 2020 Novice Singles Championships (Last 16, Qtr., Semi)   

Sun            1              B.V.  –  2020 Novice Singles Championships (Last 16, Qtr. Semi.         

                                                                                               Venue (TBA).

Tue        3            Midweek Pennant – GRAND FINALS

Wed          4         EUROA – Fours Tournament (Women’s) – 10.00am.

Thu        5            DOOKIE – Beginner Open Fours (One Novice OR Non-Registered Player. –

Player per team) – 12-30pm.

Sat         7            Weekend (Saturday) Pennant – PRELIMINARY FINALS

Sun        8            TATURA – “Jack Lowry Memorial” Mixed Triples – 12.30pm

Mon       9            LABOUR DAY.

Mon           9              MOOROOPNA – “Alan Harbrow” Two Bowl Triples.

Tue        10           NOTIFICATION B.V. – For all Regional Winners of State Events:  

                                  Over 60’s Singles & Pairs: & Region Sides Teams.

Wed       11           RUSHWORTH – (Women’s) Triples – 10.00am.

 Fri         13           MURCHISON – OPEN Triples (Midweek) – 10.00am                                                           

Sat         14           Weekend (Saturday) Pennant – GRAND FINALS. (Division 2 – 6).

Sun        15           Weekend Pennant – GRAND FINAL.  (Div. 1 playing for Allan   Matheson Shield).)

Sun        15           Closing Date – Entries – CGM Bowls Region “Shirley Sinclair” Challenge Day

(Shepparton Park Bowl Club)

Tue        17           MOOROOPNA – Women’s Triples – 10.00am

Thu        19           SHEPPARTON PARK – Mixed Fours Charity Day – 9.30am for 10.00am start.

Sun        22           MOOROOPNA GOLF – “Bill Broughton – Mixed Triples” -12.30pm

Sun         22           RUSHWORTH – “R.E. O’Donnell Memorial” Open fours – 10.00am

Sun        22           HILL TOP – Community Day Mixed Fours – 10.00am.

Tue        24           MURCHISON – OPEN Medley – 10.00am

Tue        24           “Shirley Sinclair” CGM Region Women’s Challenge Day

(Shepparton Park B.C – 10-00am.)

Sat           28             SHEPPARTON GOLF – Post PENNANT Triples Tournament. 

Sun          29        STANHOPE – “Aub Downing Memorial” Fours – 9-30am

Sun 29 to Fri 3rd Apr – Women’s Country Carnival (Campaspe Bowls Division, Victoria)

Tue 31st to Fri 3rd Apr – U18 State Championships.  (Venue TBA)